Vermonters for a Clean Environment
[…] DATE: JUNE 8, 2000

ISSUE: WHETHER THE VERMONT PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD MAY OVERRIDE THE DECISIONS AND REQUIREMENTS OF MUNICIPAL ZONING IN MAKING DECISIONS REGARDING THE APPROVAL OF AN ELECTRIC GENERATION FACILITY UNDER 30 V.S.A. § 248?

ANSWER: WHILE THE BOARD MUST GIVE DUE CONSIDERATION TO THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF MUNICIPAL PLANNING AGENCY AND THE SELECTBOARD, IT IS NOT BOUND BY THEM. THE BOARD MAY OVERRULE SUCH RECOMMENDATIONS INCLUDING ZONING DECISIONS IF IT FEELS THAT IT IS APPROPRIATE IN BALANCING OTHER REQUIREMENTS OF 30 V.S.A §248.

DISCUSSION

The Vermont Public Service Board's authority over the construction of power plants is found in is 30 V.S.A. §248. It provides in pertinent part to the above inquiry that: (b) Before the public service board issues a certificate of public good . . . it shall find that the purchase, investment or construction:

(1) with respect to an in-state facility, will not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region with due consideration having been given to the recommendations of the municipal and regional planning commissions, the recommendations of the municipal legislative bodies, and the land conservation measures contained in the plan of any affected municipality . . . . 30 V.S.A. § 248(b)(1).